Tuesday, 25 December 2012

Merry Christmas!


I do not know where to start!

Couple weeks before Christmas, I felt very angry and sad in same time!

I was bullied by several people on non profit project.

Due to concerned of that birthday project, I kept asking about time run down for the event, an exact time run down minutes per minutes.

All because, we need to arrange the time management so all the performer can perform on schedule without any delay and hoping that  they still want to help us for next event!

But then, I was bullied for weeks!

They tell me to have some test about multiple intelligence, I wanna Roll On The Floor Laughing!

Do you think you are smart enough? Fact that you are being pregnant before marriage makes you smarter than I am? If you are smart enough, you will be fucking with that person and not getting pregnant before marriage :p

Oh, well... I have throwed myself because I choose it and I should not complained about it :D

If I was mad or sad, I choose to walk away from what cause me mad.

I have been thinking hard to leave it all but again, I have choose and promises will be kept!

After the event, I still struggling with this heart's wound.

I still angry and comes in mind to revenge! But, thanks to God.... He still loves me that much and I do not dirty my hands with that!

Near Christmas, I kept thinking about my life .....

Christmas is about love, about forgiveness, about grace!

Then, this Christmas will be a moment that I receiving Jesus' love and grace again...

Here I am asking for forgiveness if I have done wrong to you, my friends and relatives....

And, let me be the light that shines :)

Thank you Jesus!

Merry Christmas and have a wonderful season :)

Sunday, 9 December 2012

#MG2012



#MG2012 is Marriage Gateway that was held at Conrad Hotel, Bali with speakers @PhilipWagnerLA @HollyWagnerLA

Here some tweets from Ps. Alvi Radjagukguk


Real love has very little to do with what we feel. Love is a verb! • @HollyWagnerLA #MG2012

Love is caring about the interest of your spouse, even we are not interested in it • @HollyWagnerLA #MG2012

We can win the arguments yet hurt the relationship. Win the Marriage, not the argument! • @HollyWagnerLA #MG2012

The couples that support a growth of each individual bring strength to the marriage • @HollyWagnerLA #MG2012

1/2 + 1/2 is not 1. 1 + 1 = a strong 1. Wholesomeness matters! •@HollyWagnerLA #MG2012

Sometimes marriage can be boring and becomes a routine. Grown ups decide to stick with it! • @HollyWagnerLA #MG2012

Once we get through seasons, we become stronger, a more wholesome we become, a stronger a marriage gets •@HollyWagnerLA #MG2012

Our spouse is an imperfect person who will do -mostly unintentional- things that will hurt us

Forgiveness is as important as our digestive system, for it's the only way to remove our wastes • @HollyWagnerLA #MG2012

Forgiveness is the highest expression of love, exemplified by GOD Himself to mankind • @PhilipWagnerLA #MG2012

Marriage is a union of two forgiven and forgivers. Let's be eternally forgiving!

We need to work out our marriage so tension can transform to trust, frustration to intimacy, boredom to passion • @PhilipWagnerLA#MG2012

Marriage is God's way of killing our ego • @PhilipWagnerLA#MG2012

Develop a marriage-centered marriage, not a children-centered marriage • @PhilipWagnerLA #MG2012

A flourishing marriage is a great gift to our children, big family and city •@PhilipWagnerLA #MG2012

If we do what others are not willing to do, we will have what other marriages do not have • @PhilipWagnerLA #MG2012

Wives, husbands do not speak hints. Make it easier for us to meet your needs • @PhilipWagnerLA #MG2012

In great marriages, great words exist. In bad marriages, bad or no words are being uttered • @PhilipWagnerLA #MG2012

Reckless words pierce like a sword, but the tongue of the wise brings healing • Proverbs 12:18

Learn to listen to understand, not to reply. It is honoring our spouse •@PhilipWagnerLA #MG2012

Men can actually think of nothing, women do not think that is possible •@PhilipWagnerLA #MG2012 // And the men sayyyyy..

Unwholesome persons use unwholesome words. Wholesome ones say wholesome words. #MG2012

Men, figure out how to romance our wife periodically •@PhilipWagnerLA #MG2012 // Do not let other men do that instead!

Marriage was created to have GOD involved. Three-cord rope "Adam+Eve+God" since a beginning! • @PhilipWagnerLA #MG2012

We cannot ever love our spouse unconditionally without GOD's involvement • @PhilipWagnerLA #MG2012

Be lavish with encouragements and be stingy with critics to your spouse. Encouragements are powerful! @PhilipWagnerLA #MG2012

Encourage our spouse's Strengths and Attempts for improvements! •@PhilipWagnerLA #MG2012

A couple's ability to deal with their differences is a sign of their maturity •@HollyWagnerLA #MG2012

A couple's differences aren't there to separate, instead to strengthen us. Deal with them forever! • @HollyWagnerLA #MG2012

Making children the center of our family universe is not the best interest of marriage • @HollyWagnerLA #MG2012

If children are at the center of our family, they will eventually grow up to be selfish kids • @HollyWagnerLA #MG2012

We are to honor our parents' position in life, but they cannot have bigger influence or power than our spouse • @HollyWagnerLA #MG2012


When dads treat their girls with respect, they will only choose a life partner who do the same • @HollyWagnerLA #MG2012

When our work life hurts our marriage, we may need to change job •@HollyWagnerLA #MG2012

If we want our marriage to flourish, we need to stay planted and rooted in GOD's house (local church) • @HollyWagnerLA #MG2012

Wisely choose friends who always encourage us to grow and mature our marriage • @HollyWagnerLA #MG2012
Couples who pray together stay together • @HollyWagnerLA#MG2012

To get a divorce as we run out of love is like selling a car when it runs out of gas. Keep refueling our love! • @HollyWagnerLA #MG2012

Saturday, 1 December 2012

My 3rd Yogyakarta Trip- Second Day


Today, we went to the famous Borobudur!

Borobudur is built as a single large stupa, and when viewed from above takes the form of a giant tantric Buddhist mandala, simultaneously representing the Buddhist cosmology and the nature of mind.

Let the pictures speak itself




After went to Borobudur, our next stop is Ullen Sentalu museum.

We cannot take picture in the museum but the surrounding is awesome!


After went to those beautiful places, we have free time but I decided to have foot massage :)

What a great day!


Friday, 30 November 2012

My 3rd Yogyakarta Trip- Day One

Hi :)

Been a while that I did not write any post in my blog.

Well, life is been good to me but I am kinda busy this lately ;)

Here is stories about my 3rd time Yogyakarta trip.

I have been dreaming to go to Yogya again after years and on October I got chance to visit it again :) *be careful of what you wish*

Suprisingly is, I did not use money on this trip.

A friend paid it for me and thank you W :) *lucky me*

First Day, Arrival
First flight in the morning with sleepy eyes, weather was good, on time schedule. Perfect!

Do not forget to use your sunscreen or sunglasses or hat to avoid sunlight when you touched down Adi Sucipto airport because it is truly hot!

Went to Soto Kadipiro for breakfast.
I like their design :)

Meanwhile waiting for other group, I decided to went to Mirota. I buy a clog for my mom, could not find  cheap but good quality clothes for myself here.  
Here are some stuff at Mirota



After that, we picked up other group and having lunch at Bale Raos 

Next agenda is visiting Keraton Ngayogyakarta Hadiningrat

Too bad that some stuff in this palace is not in good condition :(
Antique clock with Javanese languange



To reached this place, you must walk through local people's village. This castle is abondoned hundred years but it is all worth when you arrived here :)



It just half day, still  more places to go that night :)

After taking bath, we watched Ramayana Ballet , story about Rama and Shinta 

It was marvelous, beatiful ballet I have ever see :)



And we have a late dinner at Gudeg Pawon :D


I rest very well with full tummy :D

Good nite!

 

Thursday, 1 November 2012

It All Starts with God

Everything got started in him and finds its purpose in him- Collosians 1:16b

After I got married, pregnant and delivering my son, I choose to focused on my little family.

I do believed that family comes after God.

No maid, could not driving car and house chores makes me stop from church activities.

I came to church but I did not take part as servant.

I have choose and I am happy but I just feel that I need to do something for society.

I share about personal finance back in 2010, I become a volunteer for Helping Hands Project Indonesia and Pink Shimmer Inc back in 2011.

And decided to giving more in 3 Little Angels in 2012.

To be accepted in 3 Little Angels just amazing!

3 Little Angels is non profit community that help unfortune children to be healed from their cronic illness.

When you look at them, you will never think about yourself anymore.

You will start to think "It's not about me"

You will not be self centered but you will realize that It All Starts with God!

I can remind myself through those children and be grateful everyday for what had given :)

Cheers,
@HoneyJT


Saturday, 27 October 2012

Be Brave. Be Pink!



October is month of breast cancer awareness campaign.

I throw myself into Pink Shimmer Inc again :)

Thursday, 27 September 2012

Happy 5th dinomite birthday!



Happy blessday Darren!

Suddenly you really interested in dinosaur, so you asked for a dinomite party :)

I try my best to create dinomite party theme, starting from invitation, cake and goodie bag.

Thank God, I am able to finish all the preparation before Darren's birthday. \(^ v ^)/

Here are the simple dinomite birthday:

INVITATION

I made the invitation by myself and googling for the design.



CAKE
Cake is from my husband's aunty and we decorate it by ourself


GOODIE BAG
The goodie bag was made by order from Cotton Cloud

We hope that you enjoy your party D!


It's birthday fun and birthday treats
And a special birthday prayer,
For such a wonderful birthday boy
As Darren celebrate another year.
We know God has a special purpose,
A plan that He's designed for you.
And as we see what He's already begun,
We give thanks for what He's still to do.

Happy birthday, Darren!
We love you so much!
Mama & Papa :)

Thursday, 6 September 2012

Give and it will come back to you :)

"He who has pity on the poor lends to the Lord and He will pay back what he has given"

I am not a religious person but I do miss my Holy Bible anyway :)

I promise to myself to read Proverbs and failed couple times until this month!

I have finished reading Proverbs one chapter every day and struck on above sentence.

I offered myself as volunteer on Helping Hands Indonesia back in 2011 and kept thinking that I can do so much more for society.

Seem that universe is granted my wish, I joined 3 Little Angels, a movement to help sick children.

Why children? simply because they got big chances to be healthy again and contribute to our beloved country to be a strong, wealthy and secure country.

So here I am, juggling myself, my time and energy  between work and social community :)

I am happy, my husband support me alot on this cause. Thank you love :)

Of course, all volunteers in 3 Little Angels do not get paid and somehow that makes us depend ourself to God and learned to have faith that God will provide!

And God give me chances to cashing in my passion :)

So, I can be stronger for others for longer period of time :)

Just can't thank God enough because He is too good! 

Thank you Heavenly Dad!

Your daughter,
Hon Nie

Thursday, 23 August 2012

Pasirboom



Kejadian ini sebenarnya udah lewat beberapa waktu yang lalu.

Saat kejadian, gw memutuskan untuk meredakan amarah dulu ketimbang nyampah di timeline twitter.

Ternyata menunda marah berefek kepada kewarasan gw untuk melihat masalah itu dengan cara yang berbeda.

Here goes the story.

Kantor tempat gw kerja sekarang itu letaknya deket sama usaha ilegal yang jual pasir, tepatnya di bantaran rel kereta api Cipinang yang sebenarnya itu lahan milik pemda.

Buat gw, ga masalah punya kantor depannya pasirboom begini.

Cuma terkadang agak risih karena gw juga sering berangkat dan pulang kantor sendiri yang pastinya bakalan ada kuli angkut pasir yang iseng.

Nevermind.

Gue bisa handle itu, dengan berpikir bahwa kuli pasir kaya gitu mah otaknya di dengkul. Ga usah dimasukkin dalam hati. Padahal kalau mau di buat jadi masalah, itu termasuk perbuatan tidak menyenangkan!

Dulu- dulu sempet ada pengusiran dari satpol pp mengenai usaha pasir ilegal ini tapi ya itu, lagi- lagi pemda kalah kuat atau memang sengaja dibiarkan seperti itu. Karena pernah sekali waktu gw liat ada polisi dateng minta jatah di salah satu usaha pasir ilegal itu.

Seperti biasanya, semenjak swami gw memutuskan berkontribusi di perusahaan yg di rintis temennya setiap hari pasti berangkat bareng.

Pas di hari itu, gw sedang menuju kantor yang jaraknya tinggal 10 meter lagi dan tiba- tiba.....

Blaaash.... gw dan swami gue disirem pasir!

Jadi rupanya si tukang pasir yg otaknya di dengkul itu langsung serokin pasir ke truk padahal jelas- jelas gw dan swami lagi boncengan motor lewat depan matanya!

Yang ngeselin adalah itu tukang pasir malah ketawa bukannya minta maaf! ya maklum deh, kan otaknya di dengkul ya.... eh salaaaah! Otaknya di pantat, makanya sering didudukin jadinya mejret!

Sebel sih, sebel banget malah! tapi ya mau gimana lagi, tukang- tukang kayak gitu kan putus sekolah atau bahkan ga sekolah sama sekali.

Bagusnya sih swami gw ga ambil pusing masalah itu walau makan siang dia jadi banyak pasir.

Ngarepin belajar sopan santun di rumah? yang ada mereka dipaksa untuk cari nafkah buat bantuin keluarga.

Intinya sih, gw kecewa sama pemda. Udah tau itu lahan milik pemda, koq seakan- akan ga berdaya untuk ngusir orang yang buka usaha diatas lahan milik orang lain.

Udah gitu bikin becek dan banjir kalau turun hujan sebentar aja!

Tapi gw bangga sih sama diri gw, ternyata gw bisa melihat masalah ini dengan perspektif yang berbeda. Kalau dulu udah gw ajak ribut kali tuh tukang pasir.

Apa karena faktor u?

Cheers,
Hon Nie

Tuesday, 14 August 2012

Tell Me the Truth!

pic from getty images

Judulnya provocative ya!

Gw nulis ini karena beberapa waktu lalu, gw pernah nyautin seorang ibu muda di twitter yang kebingungan anaknya sering bohong.

Kalau gw sejak awal udah menerapkan kepada Darren untuk terbuka sama gw dan swami.

Seberapa parah pun kesalahan yang Darren buat, gw appreciate untuk keberanian dia ngomong jujur.

Pernah sekali waktu, Darren bikin kesalahan yg mengakibatkan rusaknya home appliances. Kalau yang kayak gini, swami gw yang bakalan sebel sama Darren karena ga bisa jaga peralatan rumah dengan baik. 

Awalnya gw masih menganggap Darren anak kecil yang wajar- wajar aja kalau mau tau peralatan rumah dan kadang tanpa sengaja merusaknya. Tapi kok kayanya gw bisa melakukan sesuatu untuk ngajarin Darren pelihara barang- barang di rumah sedari kecil. Dia harus ngerti bahwa peralatan rumah itu di beli dengan uang yang artinya orangtuanya susah payah pergi pagi pulang sore untuk semua yang ada di dalam rumah.

Saat Darren lakukan kesalahan itu, gw cuma tanya,"Darren rusakin ini?"

Awalnya dia ga mau ngaku sambil ngeloyor pergi.

Gw panggil dan gandeng dia, terus gw berlutut terus gw tanya lagi,
Me: "Darren, kamu rusakin ini? Kalau kamu bohong, mama bisa marah"
Darren: "Iya ma, Darren yang rusakin"
Me: "okay, kalau begitu kamu bilang sama papa kalau kamu yang udah rusakin alat itu. Mama hargai kamu udah mau jujur sama mama tapi kelakuan kamu ada konsekuensinya. No TV for today"

Kira- kira begitulah cara gw menerapkan kejujuran kepada Darren.

Reaksi umum yang pertama kali datang saat anak lakukan kesalahan adalah marah sehingga dia takut untuk berkata jujur. Padahal yang perlu dilakukan adalah cari tau apa masalahnya, perbaiki dan konsekuensi.

Gw percaya bahwa anak mengerti apa yang orangtua-nya bicarakan dan gw selalu bicara apa adanya dengan Darren, ga pake perumpamaan :)

Semoga dengan metode ini, Darren akan jadi manusia jujur yang saat ini sudah semakin langka :)

A learning mom,
Hon Nie

Wednesday, 25 July 2012

BBM dan #KelasMenengahNgehe



Udah sering demonstrasi kenaikan BBM terjadi hampir di seluruh daerah di Indonesia.
Ga cuma itu, bahkan di twitter pun banyak orang yang membuat status anti kenaikan BBM ini.
Gue cuma bisa berpendapat, “ get real! If you can update status in twitter using your smartphone, that means you can afford your lifestyles and why not the gasoline?”
Gue menulis blog ini sebagai seorang #KelasMenengahNgehe :p
Kelas Menengah Indonesia yang seharusnya bisa menjadi lebih kuat untuk orang lain bukan malah ikutan minta dikasihani.
Harga minyak dunia yang melambung memang akhirnya memaksa pemerintah Indonesia untuk menaikkan BBM yang besarnya melebihi 30%
Menurut gue ada beberapa cara untuk menekan kenaikan BBM ini, ya paling gak jangan naik sampai 30% deh.
Pemerintah kan punya hak untuk mengalokasi dan memangkas APBN.
Banyak pos APBN yang bisa dipangkas untuk dialokasikan ke subsidi BBM misalnya, gaji presiden, menteri dan anggota DPR gak usah naik dulu kan bisa.
Cuma masalahnya, mereka yang katanya wakil rakyat rela dan ikhlas kalau ga naik gaji dulu?
Atau anggota DPR berhenti studi banding ke luar negeri!
Sebagai kelas menengah juga banyak cara yang bisa kita lakukan untuk mengatasi kenaikan BBM ini.

Menaikkan Penghasilan
Cara menaikkan penghasilan bisa macem- macem. Loe bisa coba cari pekerjaan yang gajinya lebih tinggi dari perusahaan loe sekarang.
Atau loe juga bisa cari tambahan melalui jualan online, bikin usaha kecil- kecilan dan sebagainya.

BerHEMAT
Kata diatas merupakan kata yang paling ngeselin sih menurut gue J
Salah satu cara untuk mengatasi kenaikan BBM ini ya berhemat.
Kalo biasanya loe ngopi Starbucks bisa sampe 3 kali seminggu, coba dikurangin jadi 2 kali seminggu.
Kalo biasanya loe nonton film di bioskop bisa tiap minggu, coba dikurangin jadi 2 minggu sekali.
Kalo biasanya loe makan diluar hampir setiap hari, coba bawa bekal makanan dari rumah.
Kalo biasanya loe setiap minggu beli baju, coba deh stop beli baju baru. Sortir lemari loe dan liat di bawah kolong tempat tidur loe… jangan- jangan malah ada barang yang masih ada tag-nya!
Jadi, masih mau nyebut diri loe miskin?

Tuesday, 17 July 2012

Catatan #AyahASI

Penulis: @ID_AyahASI
Penerbit: buah hati
#AyahASI

Hal pertama yang melintas di benak saya, apa yang mereka lakukan sebagai Ayah (ASI) ? Memangnya mereka bisa menyusui?

Menyusui di masyarakat Indonesia memang masih dianggap sebagai bagian urusan ibu, tugas ayah cukup hanya memberikan nafkah bagi keluarga.

Awal mula buku ini hadir karena sebuah gerakan di dunia maya tentang peran aktif para ayah dalam mendukung ibu menyusui.

Seorang ayah ASI yang juga turut menulis buku ini adalah Shafiq Pontoh. Saat itu Shafiq merasa bahwa literatur mengenai ASI sangat membosankan sehingga tercetus ide untuk membuat komik agar enak di baca.

Gayung bersambut, ke delapan Ayah ASI memutuskan untuk membuat buku yang dapat memberikan pemahaman tentang ASI dengan gaya bahasa yang santai tanpa berkesan menggurui.

Buku ini di tulis berdasarkan pengalaman masing- masing Ayah ASI menjadi partner ibu menyusui. Ada yang mengerti mengenai ASI sebelum menikah, pemberian ASI bagi bayi prematur bahkan menyusui tandem!

Buku ini terdiri dari lima bab dan dilengkapi dengan ilustrasi gambar yang menarik :)

Buku ini dilengkapi pemahaman seperti apakah ASI itu, info yang benar dan mitos tentangnya, apa yang harus dilakukan agar produksi, pemberian ASI dan ASIP lancar.

Sebagai seorang finance geek ada satu bagian yang saya suka, hal. 119


Buku ini bukan semata untuk di baca oleh para ayah, namun wajib dimiliki semua keluarga Indonesia yang peduli akan tumbuh kembang buah hatinya.
The only experience we've had with fatherhood was through our own fathers- which, if you haven't noticed, ain't exactly the model for how things work anymore- Jim Nelson